Posted by: Marcie Miller | May 9, 2010

We made it!

After an epic trip we are in Doolin! Had dinner and Guinness at Gus O’Connor’s, my favorite pub while a group of musicians played trad music. Here’s some pics of us.

The trip was the longest to Ireland I’ve ever experienced. Our flight from Seattle to JFK got there an hour early, and we already had a 6 hour layover. Then they delayed the flight an hour because the runway was jammed up. So we spent 8 hours in the airport. THEN they held the plane on the runway for another hour, and announced they were going to have to fly over Greenland to avoid the volcano, adding ANOTHER two hours to the trip! Ugh!

At least the plane wasn’t totally full, so we had three seats between us. I mean, total. 🙂

OK, gonna go crash now. Tomorrow: The Cliffs of Moher and the Burren.

Mmmm! Creamy goodness!

Chris learned the Irish word for "Cheers" today: "Slainte!" (slange-ah) He plans to use it often.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Yeah! Gus O’Connor’s! That’s our fave, too! We are soooo envious of you two! OK, we’ll just enjoy this vicariously since we have no other choice. Cute pix! Oh, be on the lookout for some O’Gormans…. they could be my cousins!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: